Home Self-Help Probate Probate Forms. Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have? If the executor of a will refuses to apply for probate, the next-of-kin or a beneficiary can compel them to either accept a grant or let someone else get one instead. Decl. 1 2 . It is imperative that the maker of a will work under the advisement of an estate lawyer when making any changes. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . It must be signed by you and all interested parties and then filed with the court.