Med. Enforcement has many tools at its disposal. Medical Spas have been growing in popularity across the country. The MSO fee should reflect fair market value for the MSOs services. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. x[o7a%^s-Ikimg%w5MDV!G'On??'ONv7W'_No7vZUgG'e%Uu#Y/|lUt.?5xRi,}x4\x Written Agreement. Most notably, all states now endobj Attorney advertising.