People v Crawford, 429 Mich 151, 156-157 (1987). (a) The defendant has the right to employ an attorney to assist in answering the complaint and in preparing defenses. The opposing party has an opportunity to cross-examine those witnesses and also call witnesses of their own after the moving party concludes their direct examination. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. As such, trial judges employ a Daubert test to assess whether an expert witness' testimony is 1) based on scientifically valid reasoning and 2) whether it has been properly applied to the facts at issue.