The moving party presents their case through live testimony of witnesses. Many Friend of the Court offices offer free mediation. Those individuals, approved beforehand by the judge after possibly being contested by the opposing attorney, might include. Deadlines for completion vary by county, but experts recommend taking the course as soon as possible. For a thorough discussion of these requirements, see the Michigan Judicial Institutes Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Chapter 7, for discussion of probable cause conferences and preliminary examinations. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. Familiarize yourself with your county's Friend of the Court (FOC) office and the factors in Michigan custody decisions. Parents prepare for their final hearing during the discovery period, when they exchange information they plan to present and request additional information from each other. The court is required to state only those factors on which the finding of good cause is based. A final hearing can last hours, days, weeks, or in extremely complex cases, months. I cannot recommend it enough. The court may require an investigation at any point in the legal process often, after mediation fails. (2) The [judge] shall allow the prosecuting attorney or the defense to subpoena and call a witness from whom hearsay testimony was introduced under [MCL 766.11b] on a satisfactory showing to the [judge] that live testimony will be relevant to the [judges] decision whether there is probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the felony.